You are here

»

Award Winners

2015

Student Choice Awards

1. Carmen Leung
2. Dan Gillett
3. Mohammed Al-Onaizi
4. Three way tie: Sarah Caughlin, Katherine Rabicki, Patricia Johnson

Poster Awards

Endocrinology & Metabolism, Population Health, Education, Fetal-Maternal, Family Development and Aging
Katherine Rabicki

Circulatory and Respiratory Health, Musculoskeletal Health & Rehabilitation
Valerie Arpino

Medical Physics, Engineering, Imaging, Transplantation, Biomedical Devices, Surgical and Clinical Studies
John Baxter
Christiane Sarah Burton
Timothy Pok Chi Yeung

Cellular & Cancer Biology
Jessica Tong

Molecular, Infection, Immunity
Hinissan Kohio
Vanessa Lee

Neuroscience and Mental Health
Devin Duke
James Kryklywy

Feature Platform Presentations

Salon A
1. Amy Burke
2. Joseph Zeppa

Salon B
1. Matthew Lowerison
2. Noelle Ochotny

Salon C
1. Michael Loureiro
2. Michael Pest

Theatre
1. Anusha Ratneswaran
2. Adam Paish

The Lucille & Norton Wolf LHRD Trainee Publications Awards

1. Anusha Ratneswaran
2. Thomas Velenosi
3. Michael Pest

2014

Poster Competition Winners

Circulatory and Respiratory Health
Suresh Chandra Bairwa

Fetal-Maternal, Family, Development and Aging
Kariym Joachim

Molecular, Cellular, Infection, Immunity and Cancer Biology
Brennan Dirk
Victoria Fell
Amer Youssef
 
Musculoskeletal Health & Rehabilitation
Maddison Hourigan

Endocrinology & Metabolism, Population Health, and Education
Cindy J. Chan

Medical Physics, Engineering and Imaging
Tom Hrinivich
Matt Guttman

Neuroscience and Mental Health
Trevor Morey
Jordan Zunder

Transplantation, Biomedical Devices, Surgical and Clinical Studies
Laura McCracken
 

Platform Presentation Winners
Salon A, 1st Place: Michael Loureiro
Salon A, 2nd Place: Eric Patterson
 

Salon B, 1st Place: Cameron Goertzen
Salon B, 2nd Place (tie): Jessica Kishimoto
Salon B, 2nd Place (tie): Sarah Svenningsen
 

Salon C, 1st Place: Matthew Quinn
Salon C, 2nd Place: John Stuart Haberl Baxter 
 

Theatre 1st Place: Christine Di Cresce
Theatre 2nd Place: Sarah Mattonen

 

2013

Poster Competition Winners

Aging, Rehabilitation & Geriatric Care:  
Danielle Bell Boucher

Biomedical Imaging & Engineering:
Sarah Svenningsen

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology:
Brendon McDowell

Cancer, Cell Biology & Regenerative Medicine:
Omar El-Sherif

Cardiovascular & Respiratory Health:
Carmen Leung

Clinical Investigation & Metabolic Disease:
Sali M.K. Farhan

Education:
Matthew Dawson

Health Outcomes & Population Studies:
Ngan Lam

Infection & Immunity:
Stacey Xu

Musculoskeletal Health:
Anusha Ratneswaran

Maternal, Developmental, Fetal, Child & Family Health:
Aniq Anam

Neuroscience & Mental Health:
Ankur Bodalia

Transplantation & Surgical Innovation:
Steven Holterman ten Hove

Postdoctoral Scholars/Clinical Fellows:
Silvia Penuela

Platform Presentation Winners
Salon A, 1st Place: Ian Lobb
Salon A, 2nd Place: Matthew Riopel
 

Salon B, 1st Place: Thomas Velenosi
Salon B, 2nd Place: Justin Tse
 

Salon C, 1st Place: Baraa Al-Khazraji
Salon C, 2nd Place: Lazar Bojic
 

Theatre, 1st Place: Monty McKillop
Theatre, 2nd Place: Gregory Fonseca

 

2012

Poster Competition Winners

Aging, Rehabilitation & Geriatric Care:  
Susan Eitutis

Biomedical Imaging & Engineering:
Harry Marshall

Biochemistry & Molecular Biology:
Kristin Kernohan

Cancer, Cell Biology & Regenerative Medicine:
Matthew Riopel

Cardiovascular & Respiratory Health:
Ashbeel Roy

Clinical Investigation & Metabolic Disease:
Emily Keats

Health Outcomes & Population Studies:
Manav Vyas

Infection & Immunity:
Kyle MacDonald

Musculoskeletal Health:
Celine Yeung

Maternal, Developmental, Fetal, Child & Family Health:
Noelle Ma

Neuroscience & Mental Health:
Jillian Belrose

Transplantation & Surgical Innovation:
Arthur Lau
 
Postdoctoral Scholars/Clinical Fellows:
Xusheng Zhang

Platform Competition Winners
Salon A, 1st Place: Thomas Velenosi
Salon A, 2nd Place: Ana Luisa Trejos
 

Salon B, 1st Place: Sarah Mattonen
Salon B, 2nd Place: Alysha Croker
 

Salon C, 1st Place: Christine Bell
Salon C, 2nd Place: Matthew McCann